Fergana: Economic potential use efficacy
On May 10, a working group headed by Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov left for Fergana region.
During the visit, members of the working group visited a number of production facilities, where they got acquainted with the technological process and met with project initiators. The talks covered the themes of prospects in expanding the activities of entrepreneurs in the region, enlisting additional investment and product exporting.
As reported, the economic potential of the region is not being used in a number of areas. Therefore, it is necessary to study the existing resources and opportunities for industrial development in priority sectors in the districts and makhallas, as well as to intensify efforts to create value chains.
Measures to support women and youth entrepreneurship, including attracting investment and creating conditions for the implementation of high-tech projects aimed at the production of high value-added products and the creation of new jobs was also at the center of the discussions.