First National e-commerce platform was launched
Today, on June 30, there was a solemn launch ceremony of the first National e-commerce platform project in Central Asia at the "International Hotel Tashkent" hotel in Tashkent.
The project was implemented by the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea and the Korea Technology Development Institute.
This e-platform allows small and medium-sized exporting companies in Uzbekistan to find reliable and successful foreign partners online to organize the export of their products. As a result, the geography of exports is expected to expand, export volumes will grow and the country's economy as a whole will grow.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, B. Rahimov, Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade, outlined that the successful launch of the platform will ultimately make a worthy contribution to accentuating Uzbekistan's position as a country that determines the high dynamics of e-commerce development in Central Asia. Thanks were expressed to the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of Korea and the Korea Institute of Technology Development for helping to implement such an important project.
Today, contains information about 3,000 Uzbek exporters, 10,000 foreign buyers, and more than 5,000 goods.