For Human Dignity: Aziz Abdukhakimov realized the dream of a child at the Oncology Center
On February 5-15, by the movement for "Human dignity" held a book-sharing charity event for patients of the Children's Department of the Republican Oncology Center. The Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Minister of Tourism and Sports Aziz Abdukhakimov also took part in it and met with children being treated at the Republican Specialized Scientific-Practical Medical Center of Oncology and Radiology in Tashkent.
It should be noted that the initiators of the charity event also aimed to realize the dream of children with oncology. A boy named Zarbek, who is being treated at the center, said he wanted to play chess with the Minister of Tourism and Sports. When the initiators conveyed the boy's dream to Aziz Abdukhakimov, the minister gladly accepted the offer.
“Last year, during the visit of the President to the Republican Specialized Scientific-Practical Medical Center of Oncology and Radiology the President talked to the children being treated there and encouraged their parents. At the same time, all leaders were instructed to regularly report on the condition of children struggling with a serious illness and to create the necessary opportunities by studying their interests. On the occasion of February 14, International Book Gift Day, our volunteers are organizing a charity event to distribute books to children being treated at the hospital. I also went to the bookstore early this morning and personally picked out books for the kids, and I wanted to show them to the kids who are being treated here. The role of books in human life is unmatched. A child who reads a book can not only have a cultural holiday but also develop the ability to think, " said Abdukhakimov.
After talking to patients at the Republican Oncology Center’s pediatric ward, their parents, and doctors, Deputy Prime Minister Zarbek’s dream came true and he started playing chess with her. The boy who won the game, as well as other patients at the hospital, were presented with interesting books by the minister. Minister A. Abdukhakimov also presented children with chess to increase their interest in sports, especially chess.
The event was also held on February 15 as part of the International Day of Children with Cancer. The "For the Human Dignity" movement, organized with the support of the United Nations, has launched the "Good Books" campaign. The event is aimed at providing meaningful time for children who have been treated in hospitals for years, to support their dreams, as well as to draw public attention to the growing number of oncological diseases among children in our country.