Historic day: a nanosatellite was launched in Uzbekistan for the first time
The CubeSat nanosatellite, first developed in Uzbekistan by students of the Turin Polytechnic University, led by the author of the project, Ziyodulla Butakhonov, was launched into the stratosphere.
The device is a 10 cm cube satellite. It consists of several modules that will allow you to explore outer space. CubeSat consists of sensor devices that transmit the altitude, distance from the Earth, air humidity in the stratosphere, air pollution levels and other physical data online to a data receiving station located at the university. The obtained data and video images will be analyzed in the future for research in the field of geodesy and geographic information systems. The satellite overcame the tropospheric layer, thereby CubeSat conquered the stratospheric cover and rose to a meter height.
“The head of state pays special attention to the development of space activities in our country. In particular, on the basis of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 30, 2019 No. UP - 5806 "On the development of space activities in the Republic of Uzbekistan", the Uzbekkosmos agency was created in our country, which aroused an increased interest of young people in this area. The purpose of the implementation of the project dedicated to space research within the framework of today's event is to awaken the interest of students in the development of space research and technology, research, development and innovative work, as well as to train highly qualified specialists with theoretical knowledge and practical skills in this area. ", - noted Jamshid Shukhratullaevich Inoyatkhodzhaev, rector of the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
The development of space activities contributes to the efficient use of land resources in the future, the formation of geodesy, cartography and cadastre using geographic information systems. The development of geographic information systems will reduce traffic congestion in urban centers by optimizing the use of highways.