How was the first day of the President's visit to Surkhandarya region
As we reported earlier, the President left for a working visit to the Surkhandarya region to get acquainted with the implementation of social and economic reforms.
The first day of the President's visit to the region passed in a positive and productive manner. Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev got acquainted with granot growing in the Surkhandarya region. Granulation is one of the most popular destinations in the region. Sherabad pomegranates are especially famous for their large fruits, taste and high yield. The head of state gave specific instructions for the development of the sphere of grain-growing and bringing Uzbek products to the world level.
Also in the Sherabad region, the President visited a modern greenhouse complex, organized last year by a limited liability company. The greenhouse complex "Sherobod Agro Impex" is located on an area of ​​29 hectares, where products such as tomatoes, cucumbers, bell peppers and eggplants are grown. The head of state gave instructions to increase the volume of procurement of products, which served to reduce the cost.
In the Angora region of the region, the President got acquainted with the progress of growing wheat and cotton. The Angor Surkhon Gururi Cluster has more than 11 hectares of sown area. Here, the head of state himself got behind the wheel of a combine and harvested grain on a plot of the field.