Improving the environmental situation in our country
A video conference chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, dedicated to priority tasks in the field of environmental protection, was devoted to identifying problems in the field and finding solutions.
"Over the past 4 years, industrial enterprises have doubled, and the amount of dust and gas emissions in cities has exceeded the norm by 4 times. 90% of atmospheric emissions are in the cities of Tashkent, Samarkand, Fergana, Andijan, Namangan, Kokand, Navoi, Bukhara, Chirchik, Angren, Almalyk, Bekabad, Gulistan and Nukus, "the message says.
It was also noted that in our country the number of green zones is reduced by 3-4 times, the level of ground and surface waters is sharply decreasing, the amount of household waste is increasing and their management is not fully established, which negatively affects the environmental situation.
Based on these and other problems, the President of our country has identified the following tasks:
- Plant 910,000 seedlings of maple, oak, poplar and other trees on highways by the spring of 2022;
- by the end of the year in cities and regional centers to plant 16 million pieces of fruit, ornamental and shrub plantations;
- to plant 42 million pieces of mulberry, walnut on the territory of residential buildings, business facilities;
- planting 53 million pieces of mulberry, honeysuckle, ornamental trees and shrubs in the fields and along the banks of the canals;
- planting 3 million mulberry seedlings on the territory of forestry;
- Planting 500 thousand pieces of ornamental, fruit and shrub seedlings in institutions subordinate to the Ministry of Defense, including in forest areas adjacent to the Charvak reservoir and the village of Krasnogorsk;
- to restore 4.5 thousand kilometers of internal irrigation networks in cities and regional centers within two months.