In 2021, more than 10,000 car accidents occurred in Uzbekistan, injuring more than 9,000 people
A video conference is being held under the chairmanship of the President.
"Today we are discussing a very substantial and urgent issue. This is to ensure road safety. In 2021, more than 10,000 accidents occurred in our country, injuring more than 9,000 people. "Unfortunately, the death of about 2,500 people, including 263 children, is a great tragedy", said the President.
The number of fatal accidents in Tashkent region is 21 per 100,000 people, in Jizzakh - 16, in Syrdarya - 15, in Navoi and Samarkand - 14, in Kashkadarya and Namangan - 13, which is much higher than in other regions.
For example, on 88 km of the 4R-112 road from Pop to Turakurgan, the Jarqorgon-Denau section of the Termez-Dushanbe (M-41) international road (80 km), 352 km of the A-373 road through the Yazyovan district, Samarkand-Guzar dozens of people die every year on the 85th kilometer of the A-378 highway.