In five years, 19 FEZ and more than 400 small industrial zones have been established
A video conference chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is being held on measures to establish special economic and small industrial zones in the regions and provide them with engineering and communication infrastructure.
This year alone, there are opportunities to implement 2,000 projects, create 110,000 new jobs and provide $ 1 billion US in additional exports.
Over the past five years, 19 FEZ (before that there were only three) and more than 400 small industrial zones have been established, in which more than 1,000 projects worth 10 trillion UZS have been launched.
As a result, 100,000 jobs were created and an additional 45 trillion UZS worth of products were produced annually.
In addition, industrial enterprises generate $ 750 million US in annual exports and more than 1 trillion UZS in tax revenue.
"The main thing is that industry has entered every district, and new industries are emerging in remote areas," said the President.
In particular, five years ago, 205 new enterprises were launched in 11 non-industrial districts, and today their industrial output has doubled.