In the Navoi region, tasks have been defined in 8 areas of the region's development
From June 25 to 26, a working group led by Sardor Umurzakov visited the Navoi region to monitor the ongoing work in the industrial sector of the region.
During the visit, priority tasks were identified in 8 areas of socio-economic development of the region: attracting investment, increasing export potential, supporting entrepreneurship, developing agriculture and the agro-industrial sector, improving social infrastructure, digitalization, developing the information and communication sector and introducing innovations, boosting tourism, developing the labor market and labor migration.
The progress of the implementation of the regional Investment program of the Navoi region for 2021-2022, which includes 883 projects totaling 22.3 trillion soums, the implementation of which will create more than 15.6 thousand new jobs, was studied.
The Working Group is considering a solution to the problem by increasing the attraction of investments in the implementation of projects aimed at increasing the localization of products for which there is an increased demand in the domestic market, which is mostly met by imports.