In Uzbekistan, it is planned to increase the potato yield by 30% within 5 years
Due to the sharp changes in climatic conditions in Uzbekistan, there is an increasing need to create new varieties of potatoes and sweet potatoes that are resistant to drought.
On May 27, 2021, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan issued a certificate to the CIP Center confirming its accreditation in Uzbekistan.
For this purpose, a center for advanced research and development will be created in Uzbekistan this year in cooperation with CIP (an international research organization in the field of potato growing).
«The goal of the CIP mission in the next 5-10 years in the Republic of Uzbekistan is to create a Center for Advanced research and development in the field of potatoes and sweet potatoes. The expected result is an increase in potato yield by at least 30%, where CIP's activities in the value chain will increase farmers 'profits by at least 15%», - said Rusudan Mdivani, representative of CIP in Central Asia and the Caucasus.
It is worth noting that this center will contribute to the transformation of the country's potato sector by increasing yields and creating conditions for export. This institution will also provide consultations and train farmers with the participation of leading international experts in the field of potato growing.