International conference: Uzbekistan within the framework of the Turkic Council
The Secretariat of the Turkic Council together with the Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan held an international videoconference on the topic "Cooperation of Uzbekistan with the member countries of the Turkic Council."
The conference was attended by more than 200 representatives of the Turkic Council, TURKSOY, diplomatic missions, as well as leading analytical centers, universities and scientific institutions of the participating and observer countries, namely Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey, Uzbekistan and Hungary.
During the event, the participants shared their views on the current state and prospects for expanding multifaceted cooperation within the Turkic Council and the role of Uzbekistan in this process.
The experts noted the growing interest of the member states in the development of practical interaction in the field of economy, trade, transport, infrastructure, tourism and innovation, which makes the Turkic Council an attractive and effective international regional organization.
Deputy Secretary General of the Turkic Council Mirvohid Azimov, delivering a welcoming speech at the event, stressed that the member states have strong ties based on common history, language, culture and values, which are a powerful foundation for the development of pragmatic cooperation in various fields.
As a result of the event, the participants expressed the hope that in the coming decades the Turkic world will become even more politically cohesive, economically integrated and interconnected in the field of transport and communications, as well as more intensive in promoting and popularizing the great cultural and historical heritage of the Turkic nation.