International Financial Center to be built in the capital
This was announced by presidential candidate Shavkat Mirziyoyev during a meeting with voters in Tashkent.
“In the future, we will turn Tashkent into a zone of advanced innovations and investments. Heavy industry enterprises located in the city will gradually move outside the capital. High-tech innovative industries will be concentrated in the city - electronics and electrical engineering, IT-engineering, biotechnology.
The Tashkent International Financial Center will be built on the territory of the Uzexpocentre, which will create favorable conditions for international banks, financial institutions, legal, consulting and investment companies. This center will become an investment hub not only for Uzbekistan, but also for our region.
A separate Center for Advanced Projects and Engineering will open for the city. In addition, to create a workforce base, each university's curriculum will be transformed into a green and digital economy based on the education-science-research principle. This system will be based on the University of New Uzbekistan.
In each district, innovation and technology centers and "project groups" will be created, where on the basis of public-private partnerships a separate technopark and an IT school will be involved. Prospective projects include a 30% stake in the Direct Investment Fund, which will provide $ 200 million.
The newly created Development Bank of Uzbekistan will channel $ 1 billion in long-term loans on concessional terms to Tashkent entrepreneurs. The Tashkent International Investment Forum will be held next year in Tashkent to attract investment and advanced technologies, as well as the most prestigious international companies. This will provide an opportunity to attract additional $ 10 billion in investments.
In general, over the next five years, about 2,000 investment projects worth $ 14 billion will be implemented in Tashkent and 250,000 new jobs will be created. An "industrial belt" will be created around Tashkent, and Bektemir, Sergeli, Yashnabad and Yangikhayot districts will be adapted into a network of highly profitable industries, "Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.