Italian investors aim to expand in Uzbekistan
On May 17, Sardor Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, met with Paolo Berlusconi, President of the Berlusconi Finanzaria Investment Fund, and Roberto Tucci, President of the Energy System.
During the meeting, Italian entrepreneurs canvassed prospects for establishing and expanding investment activities in Uzbekistan. Italian side expressed their interest in implementing major projects in the field of energy and household waste recycling. The company's leadership also announced plans to boost the volume of saffron grown in Uzbekistan. This, in turn, will strengthen the position of Uzbek farmers in the international market and create additional jobs.
In order to accelerate the implementation of these projects, the parties addressed in detail all issues related to their implementation and developed mechanisms for cooperation in their rapid resolution.
At the end of the event, it was consented to resume active contacts and regular dialogue in order to accelerate the promotion of the projects under consideration.