KIA will implement the second stage of the car production project in Jizzakh
On July 5 of this year, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade S.Umurzakov received the President of "KIA Russia & CIS" Sang Gwon Dzong.
During the meeting, it was noted that the rapid and stable growth of the automotive industry for Uzbekistan is one of the priority directions of the country's economic development. A special place in this is the successful cooperation with "KIA Motors", whose products are received with great interest in the market of Uzbekistan. In this regard, the management of the company announced that it intends to continue strengthening its position in the Uzbek market by implementing new projects and expanding the production line.
The implementation of the joint project with KIA on large-scale assembly of cars at the Jizzakh plant began in 2021. The cost of the first phase was 12.6 million dollars. The enterprise employs 250 specialists and assembles "KIA", "Renault" and "Lada" cars. Production capacity is 25 thousand cars per year. More than 6,000 cars have been produced since the plant was launched.
During the negotiations, it was noted that the launch of the second stage of the project will increase the annual production capacity to 100,000 cars and create 3,000 new jobs. According to the manufacturer's plans, the level of localization will reach 30 percent, which will have a positive effect on the price of cars. Also, the production of components will be developed in cooperation with local companies.
For information: "KIA Motors" is one of the largest Korean car manufacturers headquartered in Seoul. The company was founded in December 1944. It is part of the "Hyundai Motor Group" group of companies.