Let's transform the Aral Sea region into a zone of environmental innovations and technologies
On November 22 of this year, the capital of Uzbekistan hosted an international conference on the theme “Let's transform the Aral Sea region into a zone of environmental innovations and technologies”. The conference was attended by representatives of government departments, international organizations.
The conference was opened by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Minister of Tourism and Sports Aziz Abdukhakimov. Special Representative of the UN Secretary General for Central Asia, head of the delegation of the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia Natalya German, Assistant Administrator of the UN Development Program, Director of the UNDP Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS Mirjana Spolyarich Egger , Chairman of the Committee on Ecology and Environment Boriy Alikhanov, President of the Grand Paris Alliance for Sustainable Investments Nicolas Boucher, UNESCO Deputy Director General for Sciences Shamila Nair-Beduel, Minister of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov.
The consequences of the Aral Sea crisis negatively affect the lives of millions of people living in the Aral Sea region. In the next 55 years, a new desert called Aralkum appeared on the dry bottom of the Aral Sea on an area of ​​5.2 million hectares.
The main discussions during the international conference "Transformation of the Aral Sea region into a zone of environmental innovations and technologies" will be based on world experience, the introduction of innovations and environmentally friendly technologies in the Aral Sea region, the introduction of energy and water saving technologies, the prevention of desertification and the development of ecotourism.
In the Aral Sea region, research is being conducted on the cultivation of 18 plants brought from the ICBA International Center and representatives of the local wild flora. A site for scientific lysimetric research was built on the basis of more than 10 types of soils from the dried bottom of the Aral Sea. The agro-ecotourism project “My garden in the Aral Sea” has been developed; more than 5126 ornamental and desert-resistant trees have been planted on the exhibition grounds.
According to the results of the International Conference, in order to expand international cooperation in the Aral Sea region and the formation of the necessary infrastructure for innovative development, great importance will be paid to research and experimental work, the initiative of the UN General Assembly on declaring the Aral Sea region a zone of environmental innovations and technologies will be presented to the world community.