International Conference Effective Governance for Economic Development in Central Asia
On May 24-25, the World Bank, in cooperation with the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations, and the Ministry of Finance, hosted a two-day high-level international conference on “Effective Governance for Economic Development in Central Asia”.
The event was organized with the financial support of the British Foreign and Commonwealth Office. The conference was attended by experts from Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. Participants studied international and regional experience in the use of modern information systems in the development and implementation of public policy in various fields.
As part of the event, a new program called "Effective Governance for Economic Development" was officially launched in Central Asia, which is being implemented by the World Bank and the international NGO ACTED with the financial support of the British Government.
The goal is to increase the transparency and effectiveness of economic policies in the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. The program assisted the governments of the above-mentioned countries in obtaining quality information, using it in the development of public policy and economic reforms, enhancing interagency coordination and mechanisms for listening to citizens.