Meeting with representatives of the International Monetary Fund
On December 9th this year, the Minister of Finance Mr. Timur Ishmetov held a meeting with the IMF mission to Uzbekistan led by Mr. Ron van Rooden.
Deputy Finance Ministers Mr. Akhadbek Haidarov, Mr. Dilshod Sultanov and Mr. Odilbek Isakov participated in the meeting on behalf of the Ministry of Finance. From the side of the IMF participated Mr. Kevin Ross - Head of IMF Office in Uzbekistan, Mr. Moayad Al Rassasi - IMF economist, Mr. Lawrence Dwight - Senior Economist of IMF Central Asia and Middle East Department.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the estimation of expected budgetary performance in 2021, the draft budget for 2022, the need to continue ongoing structural reforms, including improvement of tax administration, fiscal risks assessment and other issues in fiscal area. Representatives of the IMF mission positively assessed the progress made in the implementation of structural reforms.
At the end of the meeting, the sides exchanged views on further development of bilateral cooperation and discussed main directions of IMF technical assistance.
During the IMF mission in Uzbekistan from December 1-10, the sides also held meetings with the First Deputy Finance Minister Mr. Omonullo Nasritdinhodjaev, Deputy Finance Ministers Mr. Akhadbek Haidarov, Mr. Odilbek Isakov and Mr. Dilshod Sultanov on such issues as the draft budget for 2022, public debt, development of capital markets and tax administration.