Meeting with the OSCE delegation
On October 25, 2021, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Farhod Arziev held a meeting with the Director of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE / ODIHR) Matteo Mecacci.
The meeting was attended by the Head of the ODIHR Election Observation Mission O. Murphy, the Vice-Presidents of the Parliamentary Assembly R. Lopatka and D. Ridder, the Head of the ODIHR Election Department M. Fitzgerald and the Head of the OSCE PA Election Secretariat A. Baker.
The parties noted with satisfaction the open and trusting dialogue established in recent years between Uzbekistan and the OSCE, and also expressed their readiness to continue close cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
M. Mecacci expressed gratitude to the Uzbek side for creating all the necessary conditions for the effective activities of the Election Observation Mission. He welcomed the openness and constructiveness shown by Uzbekistan during the preparation and conduct of the entire electoral process.