Migration issues were discussed at the 52nd plenary session of the IPA CIS
As we previously reported, the spring session of the IPA CIS was held in St. Petersburg.
Within the framework of the session, the parliamentary delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbaeva took part in the 52nd plenary session of the Interparliamentary Assembly of Member States of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
The plenary session was also attended by the heads of parliaments of the participating states, heads of international organizations.
One of the main issues discussed at the meeting was the legislative regulation of migration processes during a pandemic and the role of the parliaments of the CIS member states in it.
The Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbaeva gave a speech at the plenary session.
She called on the IPA CIS member states to actively participate in the work on the consideration of the draft International Code of Voluntary Commitments during a pandemic and the UN Resolution on increasing the role of parliaments in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and ensuring human rights. Invited to the international high-level conference on voluntary commitments of states during a pandemic, which is being prepared jointly with WHO, and the international conference "Interparliamentary global cooperation in achieving the SDGs".
Also, considering that Uzbekistan attaches great importance to the development of youth, it was proposed to hold one of the meetings of the CIS Youth Interparliamentary Assembly in the Republic of Uzbekistan as part of the Council meeting and the IPA plenary meeting in 2022.
"I am sure that the joint decisions will become an important step in the further development and enhancement of the effectiveness of cooperation within the framework of the Assembly.
In addition, we express our readiness to actively participate in the preparation and holding of the Eurasian Women's Forum, which is an important global platform for developing priorities and strategies to provide women in our region with equal rights and opportunities in all areas." - noted the Chairman of the Senate T. Narbaeva
First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation Alexander Gorovoy expressed special gratitude to the leadership of Uzbekistan for the effective work of transporting their citizens to their homeland during the pandemic, including by special flights and trains.
Following the results of the 52nd plenary session, 6 documents of a model nature were adopted :
a model Migration Code, model laws "On ensuring the rights of children to health care", "On psychiatric care and guarantees of citizens' rights during its provision", "On clinical recommendations in the provision of medical care "," On access to information on the legal status of citizens "," On regional investment projects. "