Minister of Agriculture Khojaev held a series of negotiations in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
At the meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission, a meeting was held between the Minister of Agriculture Jamshid Khodjayev, authorized by one of the largest financial institutions of Saudi Arabia, the Agricultural Development Fund, Minister of Environment, Agriculture and Water Resources Abdulrahman al-Fadli, as well as other Saudi investment companies in the field of agriculture and Food Industry.
The parties assessed the prospects for organizing an Agroforum in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia scheduled for autumn 2021. The issues of introducing new technologies with the attraction of investments of Saudi businessmen in the agricultural sector of Uzbekistan and issues of land development were discussed. They also highlighted a possible exchange of experience on the Saudi Arabia Green Initiative and Middle East Green Initiative programs implemented by the KSA, aimed at restoration, conservation and sustainable management of 1 billion hectares of land in the country and the Middle East region by planting more than 60 billion trees by 2040 g.
Saudi Arabia has shown interest in the participation of its companies in the import of finished meat products from Uzbekistan, in the processing of livestock products, as well as in joint activities. An agreement was signed on the systematization of interaction to develop specific investment proposals to attract Saudi companies to their practical implementation.
These cooperations create favorable conditions for strengthening bilateral ties in the field of agriculture between the peoples of Saudi Arabia and Uzbekistan. And it will provide an invaluable service for those who are interested in Uzbek-Saudi bilateral relations.