Ministerial meeting in Nur-Sultan: Vladimir Norov called for supporting Shavkat Mirziyoyev's initiative
Today, June 8, Vladimir Norov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, took part in the third ministerial meeting in the form of "Central Asia - China" in the capital of Kazakhstan Nur-Sultan.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, during the meeting V.Norov called to support the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to establish a Coordinating Council for Central Asia and China to develop transport links to ensure uninterrupted transportation, development of transregional logistics networks and transport infrastructure projects.
Reportedly, the event resulted in a Joint Statement, a Roadmap for the Development of Regional Cooperation 2022-2025, an initiative to deepen cooperation in Central Asia and China, and an initiative on cooperation in information security between China and Central Asia.
The two sides also exchanged views on promoting the peaceful reconstruction of Afghanistan, including cooperation with the international community. All parties expressed their common interest in assisting to achieve peace and harmony in Afghanistan, to overcome the humanitarian crisis as soon as possible and to restore the country's socio-economic infrastructure and involve it in world economic relations.
Particular attention was placed on the resumption of air communication, the creation of more favorable conditions for civilian traffic, the gradual resumption of passenger flights, increasing the flow of cargo and tourists, the organization of "fast" and "green" corridors and multimodal transportation.