MIVT creates a discussion platform for interaction with the expert community and entrepreneurs
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov held a dialogue with entrepreneurs, representatives of the expert community and bloggers in the video conference format. During the conversation, preparations for the upcoming open dialogue of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan with entrepreneurs and investors were discussed, as well as topical issues and problems in various spheres and directions were considered.
At this conference, the issues of improving the efficiency of public administration and tax and customs administration systems, strengthening mechanisms for protecting the rights of entrepreneurs and investors, and creating new tools for their financial support were discussed. Experts and bloggers also indicated priority areas in which it is necessary and important to continue consistent reforms.
In this context, the importance of involving business representatives in the development of proposals for accelerated economic development of the country, that is, establishing close cooperation between government agencies, experts and business representatives, was noted.
Following the talks, the participants agreed to continue joint activities to promote the agreements reached and to work out new directions. Moreover, the parties plan to regularly discuss topical issues on the agenda of the country's economic and social development.