Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan will develop closer cooperation with Russia
Therefore, by Presidential Decree of 03/15/2021, No. PP-5026 a Department for the Development of Cooperation with Russia was established in the structure of the MIFT.
The resolution "On measures for the further development of multifaceted cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation" was adopted in order to further expand mutually beneficial relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation.
The decree introduced the position of deputy minister responsible for the development of external economic cooperation with Russia in the MIFT. The document also provides for launching a representative office of MIFT in Moscow with a staff of seven people , "in order to ensure systematic work on the high-quality preparation and implementation of projects of trade, economic, investment, financial and technical cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia."