More than 983 thousand families of preferential loans evazi launched entrepreneurial activity in Uzbekistan
The first report on the activities of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2021 was considered in the assembly of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Budget and economic reforms.
According to the Upper House of Parliament, in 2021, the central bank paid special attention to measures to ensure macroeconomic and financial stability and to prevent and mitigate risks in the banking system.
In order to raise the projected inflation rate by 10 percent at the end of the year, the central bank's core rate for the reporting year remained unchanged at 14 percent per annum.
Monetary measures have led to a decline in the inflation rate from 11,1 percent in 2020 to 2021 percent in 10 years.
In order to provide financial support to the population and business sectors, loans worth 166,7 trillion soums were allocated, which is 1.3 times more than in 2020.
Within the framework of the programs for the development of family entrepreneurship, more than 24.3 trillion preferential credits were allocated in the next 4 years, as a result of which more than 983 thousand families were engaged in entrepreneurship. On average, 110 out of every thousand households in the Republic started entrepreneurial activity within the framework of these programs.
Measures were taken by the banks and the government to prevent the negative impact of problem loans on the financial stability of banks in the structure of the loan portfolio. However, the share of problem loans increased by the end of 2021 to 5.2 percent.
At the end of the discussion, recommendations were made on the problems faced by the population and entrepreneurs in obtaining preferential loans or lending. This issue was considered in the majority appeals of individuals and legal entities in 2021.