“Navoi” FEZ welcomes new projects
On January 30, 2022, a working group led by S. Umurzakov, the Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, visited Navoi region, assayed the investment activities and studied the projects implemented in the region.
The current state of projects implemented in the “Navoi” FEZ was given special attention. The FEZ now contains vacant space and infrastructure that might be leveraged to create new significant industrial enterprises, according to the report.
In this regard, it was instructed to develop proposals to strengthen the involvement of investors and entrepreneurs in the implementation of new projects in the FEZ by localizing the production of import-substituting products and creating more favorable conditions for the organization of high-tech production.
What is more, the working group paid a visit to number of industrial facilities, got acquainted with the production process and discussed with the project initiators plans for further expansion of their activities and existing problems.