Negotiations with Masdar CEO in the UAE
During the visit of the Uzbek delegation led by the Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sh.Vafayev to the UAE, there were negotiations with the Director General of Masdar Muhammad al-Ramahi.
P.S: Masdar successfully implemented a project to build the first 100 MW solar power plant in Uzbekistan, which was commissioned in August 2021 in Navoi region.
During the meeting, the sides addressed topical issues of bilateral cooperation, including the contingency of accelerating the implementation of major investment projects in the energy sector in Uzbekistan.
According to Muhammad al-Ramahi, Masdar plans to commence construction of a 500 MW wind farm in Navoi region in August 2022, and solar power plants with a total capacity of 897 MW in Surkhandarya, Jizzakh and Samarkand regions in December.
The implementation of these projects will assist Uzbekistan procure its goal of increasing solar and wind power generation to 8 GWh and boosting the share of alternative energy sources in the country's total energy balance to 25% by 2026, which, in turn, will curtail Uzbekistan's energy dependence on gas and coal.