New Adviser to the Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan
Atabek Nazirov was appointed as an  Advisor to the Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade, Head of the Direct Investment Fund of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Nazirov was born in 1975 in Tashkent. in 1998 he graduated from New York State University in the USA with a degree in macroeconomics. With extensive experience in the field of investment, he worked in a number of foreign companies. He began his career in Uzbekistan in 2018 as Deputy Minister of Innovative Development. Since 2019, he has been working as Director of the Capital Markets Development Agency.
It should be noted that the fund was created to invest in competitive local companies and establish long-term mutually beneficial partnerships with private local and foreign investors.
The founder is the Fund for Reconstruction and Development, and its activities are coordinated by the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.