New approaches to reforming and privatizing state-owned enterprises
On October 28, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a video conference on reforming state enterprises and privatizing state assets, the press service of the head of state reported.
Recently, the President adopted a corresponding decree. At the meeting, they discussed the practical aspects of the implementation of the tasks defined by this document.
It was noted that the measures approved by the decree will affect more than 2 thousand state assets. Of these, it is planned to put up for auction 479 enterprises and 15 real estate objects, prepare 62 enterprises for privatization, transform 32 enterprises and industries, improve the activity of 507 markets. In addition, 386 objects specified in the previous acts and 559 objects, the implementation of which are authorized by hakims, will be put up for auction.
- Let's put it bluntly: a considerable number of decisions on privatization have been adopted before. However, many enterprises and objects remain unrealized, do not benefit either the state or the entrepreneur, since not a single leader "went down" and brought the knowledge and methodology in this matter to the final addressee, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The meeting indicated important areas of work in this area. It was noted that, first of all, it is necessary to select a separate approach to each of the 479 enterprises offered to entrepreneurs and put them up for auction in a simplified manner.
For example, the Technik Tamirlash-Butlash enterprise in the city of Karshi has 2 hectares of land and facilities with a total area of ​​6.5 thousand square meters that are not used. At the same time, hundreds of local entrepreneurs asked to provide them with land. There are many such examples in other regions.
Consequently, it is necessary to carry out an inventory of vacant land plots and structures, and put up assets unclaimed by enterprises for auction. An instruction was given to create new jobs through the privatization of state-owned facilities specified in previously adopted resolutions, as well as those whose implementation powers were transferred to the hakims of the regions.
As for the privatization of 62 large enterprises, the importance was emphasized, first of all, to increase their investment attractiveness.
Thus, the annual revenue of the Kukon Neftgaz Parmalash Ishlari enterprise is 85 billion soums, but the net profit is much less. Or the Khorazmsuvkurilish enterprise has not been making a profit for the last two years. At the same time, in the Yangiarik district, this enterprise has more than 1 hectare of land and structures with an area of ​​over 3 thousand square meters, which do not generate income.
They also discussed the transformation of state design institutes.
The number of large construction companies is growing in the country. The task is to improve the quality of projects and the management system through close cooperation of construction companies and state design institutes.
The new system will be implemented primarily in the design institutes "Qishlok Qurilish Loyikha", "Ogir sanoat loyha", "Georangmet LITI", "Shaharsozlik LITI", "Tosh ui-zhoy LITI", "Toshkent boshplan LITI". Then the state's share in design institutes will be sold to partner construction companies.
The meeting discussed issues related to markets. The need for a radical revision of state participation in more than 500 markets and shopping malls was emphasized. Currently, 23 of them are unprofitable, 210 have low profitability.
In such conditions, the transformation of markets into centers not only for trade, but also for recreation and entertainment will give a good economic effect. For this, appropriate projects will be developed and a competition announced among investors. The winner of the competition will receive a bank loan on the best terms.
In addition, if the market revenues grow, and tax revenues and the number of jobs increase regularly, the entrepreneur will be able to buy out the state share of the market in installments.
The President's decree provides for the transformation of 32 large state-owned enterprises and economic associations. In particular, it is planned to transform, together with the entire structure, the joint stock companies Uzkimyosanoat, Uzavtosanoat, Uzdonmahsulot, Uzsuvtaminot. For this purpose, a separate department has been set up in the Ministry of Finance.
Among other things, it was noted the importance of organizing consulting clinics and a call center for the population and enterprises on privatization issues, creating and distributing an appropriate methodological manual at the local level.