New khokim (governor) of Tashkent region approved
An extraordinary session of the Tashkent Regional Kengash of Deputies is being held in the city of Nurafshan. The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev is taking part in it, the press service of the President reports.
At the beginning of his speech, the head of state congratulated the audience on the upcoming Navruz holiday. He noted that the Tashkent region plays a leading role in the development of our country.
- The Tashkent region has a huge potential for industry, agriculture, trade and services. Therefore, we set a very high standards for the region. But there's no any results, mid-level executives do not show their concerns. We do not need khokims dealing with cotton and grain. This has be done done by responsible bodies for cotton and grain. The khokim must correspond to modern realities, know the priorities well and be able to use them, must be able to grant the request for 2 million 994 thousand people living in the region, '' said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
An organizational issue was considered at the session. The head of state recommended the candidacy of Davron Khidoyatov, the acting head of the region, for the post of khokim( governor ) of the Tashkent region.
Deputies who took the floor amd activists of the region expressed their opinions about the candidate. According to the results of voting, Davron Khidoyatov was approved by the khokim of the Tashkent region.