New main cathedral mosque erected in Andijan
Shavkat Miziyoyev visited the new main cathedral mosque of Andijan Viloyat, the press service of the head of state reports.
The construction of the new main cathedral mosque of Andijan Viloyat began in 2018 and was completed in May of this year.
The new mosque was built in the old style of "four ayvans" and "four gates". On both sides of the shrine there are 2 minarets, each minaret is 54 meters long. At the top of the architectural structure is a dome with a diameter of 18 meters.
After the verses from the Koran were read, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said the following words:
— I thank the engineers, builders and decorators, as well as the benefactors who contributed to the construction of this monastery. I congratulate the Andijan people on this mosque, may it serve our people for many years.
It should be recalled that the first mosque in the Andijan region was built in 1870 under the name "Jami Mosque". This shrine is the tallest building in the Ferghana Valley.