New mechanism of investment projects promotion in Khorezm region
On January 7, Khiva hosted a meeting participated by the Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov and heads as well as staff of district and city departments of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade in Khorezm region.
The meeting addressed the practical aspects of the implementation of a new system of investment promotion, industrial development and export potential in the districts and cities of the region.
New methods of studying the economic potential of the field, developing promising high-income projects, project management, working with entrepreneurs and monitoring the activities of launched production facilities were considered.
It was noted that according to the new system, each project in Khorezm will be assigned a responsible person - "Project Manager" whose responsibilities include assisting project initiators in preparing business plans and project documents, resolving land acquisition and financing issues, connecting to utilities, supporting project implementation, and assisting in solving emerging issues.
Particular attention was paid to the study of the current socio-economic situation in the districts and cities of the region, the need to intensify efforts to develop proposals to improve the quality of life and employment by using the existing "growth points".
Employees of district and city departments of the Ministry in Khorezm region also received instructions and instructions on the effective use of skills developed in the process of working with local entrepreneurs.