New prospects for the development of investment cooperation with the EDPF
On November 13 of this year, First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan L. Kudratov in the format of a video conference held negotiations with the leadership of the Economic Development Assistance Fund (EDPF) of the Eximbank of Korea.
The agenda included current issues related to the implementation of joint projects, as well as the possibility of expanding cooperation through the development of new promising areas and sectors.
It was noted that the investment partnership with Korean financial institutions is increasing growth rates - work is actively underway to implement large projects in healthcare, pharmaceuticals, metallurgy, mechanical engineering, education, the chemical industry and others, many of which are at the completion stage or have already been put into operation.
During the dialogue, the Korean side was presented for consideration of the concept of new projects in promising areas - mining and processing of minerals, production of biopharmaceutical drugs and other industries.
As a result of the negotiations, a vector for further interaction was identified - a joint study of the technical and economic aspects of the projects presented in order to form a package of specific agreements within the framework of Uzbek-Korean economic cooperation.
For reference: The Economic Development Assistance Fund (EDPF) of the Eximbank of Korea was established in 2016. The Fund is a special instrument for financing investment, infrastructure and social projects aimed at promoting international economic cooperation.