New system in investment projects implementation
S. Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade, organized a meeting with heads of local authorities of districts and cities of Navoi region.
The agenda encompassed the practical aspects of introducing a new system to encourage investment and foreign trade.
The participants of the meeting canvassed in detail a wide range of issues related to the development of investment projects, project management, cooperation with entrepreneurs, new mechanisms for monitoring commissioned facilities, as well as coordination of ministries and departments in the process of practical support for investment project initiators.
The work of project groups was examined, which included an appraisal of the region's economic potential, the formulation and execution of plans and concepts for the development of districts and cities, as well as the development of economically significant projects.