New Uzbekistan and the Turkic Council: reforms as a guarantor of development
The General Secretary of the Turkic Council Baghdad Amreev met with the Chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis (the government of the republic of Uzbekistan) Tanzila Narbaeva
During the meeting, it was emphasized that in recent years there has been an active dynamics in the development of the member countries of the Turkic Council at all levels.
The parties discussed issues of expanding cooperation in economy and trade, finance, investment and other areas, as well as the accession of new members to the Organization.
The importance of reforms aimed at removing existing barriers to multilateral cooperation between the State and the Council and raising it to a higher level was stressed accordingly.
We remind that current members of Turkic Council are Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan and Turkey. Prospective member is Hungary.
Finally it was noted that the further strengthening of relations between our country and the the other members Turkic Council is one of the priorities of our government.