"Open and trusting cooperation"- negotiations on freedom of the media between Uzbekistan and the OSCE
On April 13, 2021, the Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) organized videoconference negotiations with the OSCE Representative on Media, Teresa Maria Ribeiro.
First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Sodik Safoev, Deputy Director of the Agency for Information and Mass Communications Dilshod Saidjanov and Permanent Representative to the OSCE, Ambassador Abat Fayzullayev took part in the meeting.
It was noted at the meeting that in recent years, the provision of freedom of speech has been radically improving in Uzbekistan, the role of the media is rapidly changing, they are becoming the voice of the people, the fourth power.
The parties noted that the cooperation of Uzbekistan with the OSCE and its relevant structures contributes to the development of the information sphere and mass communications.