Opportunities for providing Russian agricultural land for Uzbek farmers
On October 1, 2021, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted video negotiations between Minister Zhamshid Khodjaev and representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Russian Federation and its departments.
On the Russian side, the negotiations were headed by the Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation Sergei Levin. The main goal of the bilateral online meeting is to discuss issues of providing agricultural land in Russia to Uzbek enterprises for growing several types of crops.
“This meeting is a logical continuation of our recent talks with Dmitry Patrushev in June this year within the framework of the second meeting of the Joint Commission at the level of heads of government in Moscow,” stressed Jamshid Khojaev.
“At the current stage, we propose to launch this project on an area of ​​35 thousand hectares to establish contacts and interaction mechanisms, as well as their practical development,” Minister Khojaev added during the negotiations.
Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation Sergei Levin and his colleagues noted that currently in the Russian Federation there are about 8-13 million hectares of land for introduction into agricultural circulation, and 23 constituent entities of the Russian Federation have already expressed a preliminary interest in supporting this Uzbek-Russian project.
The parties agreed to discuss specific mechanisms and terms for the implementation of the project during the visit of the Uzbek working group to the Russian Federation in October this year.