Oxford University is ready to develop comprehensive cooperation with Uzbekistan
Uzbek diplomats in Great Britain held talks with the leadership and scientists of Oxford University, which is the leading educational and research institution in the world, the Dunyo news agency reported.
During the talks, the sides discussed issues of establishing academic cooperation of Oxford University with universities and research institutes of Uzbekistan, training of specialists in the field of education in specialized programs for business schools.
Martin Williams, Vice-Rector for Education of the University, noted that the large-scale reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan effectively serve to expand cooperation in the development of education and science, as well as training.
At the meeting, Oxford University scholars confirmed that due to the positive changes in Central Asia, the academic community is paying more attention to the study of the history and modern development of the countries of the region.