Partnership prospects with KOICA
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov met with President of the Korean International Cooperation Agency KOICA Son Hyuk Sang.
Over 30 projects worth $ 130 million have been executed since the creation of the KOICA office in Uzbekistan, and more than 2,000 trainings for Uzbek experts have been organized in Korea, according to the conference. In addition, more than 600 KOICA volunteers have served in Uzbekistan in the scopes of health, education, information technology, utilities, agriculture and water management, energy, transportation and more.
The implementation of grant projects launched this year in the spheres of education, information and communication, ecology and medicine was signed during the state visit of the President of the Republic of South Korea to Uzbekistan in April 2019. Achievements in the implementation of the Medium-Term Cooperation Program for 2020-2022, which will enlist more than $ 72 million of KOICA grant funds for projects in Uzbekistan, were addressed.