Political parties submitted relevant documents and subscription lists
On September 10 of this year, in support of the nominated candidate for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan submitted relevant documents and signed sheets of the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan and the Social Democratic Party "Adolat".
It should be noted that a political party supporting a candidate for President of Uzbekistan must collect at least one percent of signatures from the total number of voters (about 212,000 signatures).
In accordance with Article 38 of the Electoral Code, voters have the right to sign in support of one or more political parties or candidates for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The signature list is signed by the person who collected the signatures, indicating his last name, first name, patronymic, and is also certified by the head of the district, city structure of the corresponding political party and the seal.
For verification, the same number of signatures of voters collected in support of each political party or candidate for the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan is selected by sampling in equal proportions from each administrative-territorial entity.