Precious books from Uzbekistan have been donated to the US Library of Congress
The Uzbek delegation led by the Speaker of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva presented a collection of books from the project "Uzbekistan's cultural heritage in world collections" to the Library of Congress.
The ceremony was attended by Joan Vicks, Director of the Middle East and African Literature Department, which houses Uzbek-language library collections, and Muhannad Salkhi, Head of the Arab World Department.
Books presented at the beginning are of interest not only to members of the US research community, but also to a wide international audience, as noted at the meeting.
In particular, the project "Uzbekistan's Cultural Heritage in World Collections", which is being implemented thanks to the personal attention of President Mirziyoyev to the preservation, enrichment and expansion of the historical, cultural and intellectual heritage of the Uzbek people, will mesmerize American readers, considers J.Vix.
Expressing deep gratitude for the books, the US Library of Congress noted that these valuable works of Uzbek scholars owns a worthy place in their library collections.
Researchers were amazed and elated by the facsimile manuscripts of Central Asia and the Middle East, some of which date back to the 7th century, as well as rare manuscripts of historical documents.
At the end of the event, it was consented to intensify bilateral cooperation between library experts, academics of Uzbekistan and the United States as well as to jointly digitize historical manuscripts.
Particularly, the American side expressed enthusiasm in establishing cooperation between the Library of Congress and the Institute of Oriental Studies of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.