President criticized preparations for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
On May 3, 2021, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev was informed about the preparations for the Tokyo Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games.
Nowadays Uzbekistan is actively preparing for the Olympic and Paralympic Games. Uzbek athletes are expected to achieve high results as long as they are provided with appropriate conditions. So far, our athletes have received 41 Olympic and 16 Paralympic licenses.
But the President recognized the preparation for the Olympic and Paralympic Games unsatisfactory. There was emphasized the need to support athletes and their teams to increase the number of tickets following the results of qualifying tournaments, which will be held in May-July. Instructions were given on strengthening the service of athletes and their all-round stimulation.
The task was set to improve the activities of the federations, together with the involved sports managers and develop individual programs for each sport to improve the physical, medical and psychological training of the Olympians.