Presidential special order to the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan
Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed the Cabinet of Ministers to develop a detailed action plan in each sector and region of the country to mitigate all possible negative socio-economic consequences, taking into account the situation in some of Uzbekistan's main trading partners.
Ensuring the stability of the financial system, the smooth operation of enterprises and the timely implementation of planned investment projects were of special consideration.
The heads of sectors and regions were tasked to take additional measures to ensure the reliable operation of the transport and logistics network, taking into account the further diversification of the geography of exports.
The governors were stressed the need to intensify social protection, create new jobs and accelerate the employment of the unemployed, as well as to constantly monitor inflation and take precautionary measures to prevent sharp fluctuations in consumer prices.