Projects in the pharmaceutical industry for $ 1.25 billion presented
On September 6, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with a presentation on the work done and promising projects in the pharmaceutical industry.
It was noted that over the past five years, 71 new enterprises have been created, more than 2.5 thousand types of medicines, 241 types of medical products and 78 types of medical equipment have been produced. The production of pharmaceutical products has almost doubled.
In the next five years, it is planned to increase production in the industry by 3 times and bring the rate of supply of the domestic market to 80 percent in physical terms. For this, promising projects for 2022-2026 have been developed.
It is planned to implement 104 investment projects worth $ 1.25 billion. As a result, it is expected to create facilities for the production of import-substituting products in the amount of $ 376 million and the export of goods for $ 84 million. Most importantly, it is planned to provide jobs for about 9 thousand people.
It is planned to implement 7 more investment projects worth $ 140 million.