Prospects for cooperation between the Ministry of Energy and the delegation of Tatarstan were discussed
On April 25, the Ministry of Energy held talks with members of the delegation led by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Tatarstan - Minister of Industry and Trade Albert Karimov.
During the meeting, the First Deputy Minister of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan Azim Ahmedhadjayev noted that recently the parties have been actively discussing various projects for effective cooperation.
In particular, during the talks the sides discussed the development of cooperation with TESK LLC for the production and supply of linear SIP fittings for the modernization and reconstruction of transmission lines up to 110 kV and reconstruction. A proposal was made to study the organization of production in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan with JSC "Ozeltehsanoat" designated as a partner by Uzbekistan.
A successful example of joint cooperation is the project of Tatneft to create a network of filling stations in the country. Uzbekneftegaz JSC has proposed an additional list of 7 gas stations and started evaluating these projects.
The working group of JSC "Tatneft" and JSC "Uzbekneftegaz" are also analyzing joint projects on low-tonnage chemistry in order to determine the optimal feasibility of their implementation.Among them are the production of Buten-1, Hexen-1, polyoxymethylene and other products.
It should be noted that the parties are working on the development of gas stations through the subsequent localization. During the meeting, the sides noted the positive cooperation with companies such as KMPO, KER Holding, Energorazvitie and AzAtom.
Another promising area of cooperation is the digitization of the oil and gas sector, in which an agreement was signed in March this year between the Ministry of Energy and ER-Telecom Holding. A visit of the company's working group to Uzbekistan is planned to discuss the cooperation.