Prospects for cooperation with Astana International Financial Center discussed
On December 3, a delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov visited the International Financial Center (IFC) "Astana".
IFC was established to develop a liquid and balanced capital market in the country. It is the only platform that provides investors with a wide range of capital and financial services and investment instruments. The IFC operates under general English law and has a number of privileges and preferences to attract international participants.
The leadership of the IFC is committed to improving the legislation in the field of investment and finance, implementing banking and financial reforms, encouraging the development of capital markets and fintech startups, achieving sustainable development goals, and promoting Islamic and “green” finance.
The members of the delegation also visited the Financial Services Regulatory Commission, the International Court of Arbitration (ICA), the Expat Center, the Bureau of Continuing Professional Development (BCPD), and the Center for Financial Technologies (CFT). got acquainted with the activities of law enforcement agencies.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to establish cooperation in various fields of mutual interest.