Prospects of enhancing cooperation with Ivanovo region
On June 2, 2022, Sardor Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, received a delegation from Ivanovo region of the Russian Federation headed by its governor Stanislav Voskresensky, where the leadership of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Association Uztekstilprom were attended, too.
Issues on establishing interregional cooperation between Ivanovo region of Russia and regions of Uzbekistan in industry, trade and education were on the discussion list of the meeting.
Particularly, prospects of cooperation in textile industry were discussed, with the view to organize the production of a wide range of high-tech and competitive goods. Prospects of establishing joint textile clusters, producing garments and knitwear, developing the sphere of designing and modeling clothes with the use of high-tech fabrics were noted.
The sides also considered measures to establish cooperation in higher education in the textile industry of Uzbekistan and create centers of excellence in light industry.
As a consequence of the meeting, sides consented to intensify work on the implementation of specific initiatives in the considered areas.