Protocol of Uzbekistan and its investigation
The World Bank's Board of Executive Directors previously approved the publication of an independent external review of the facts and circumstances surrounding inconsistencies in the 2018 and 2020 Doing Business reports.
Doing Business Report is an annual survey by the World Bank Group that assesses doing business in 190 countries based on 10 indicators.
In June 2020, it became known that the bank's management used an unspoken rule, which was called the “protocol of Uzbekistan”. It is assumed that this approach was used for the first time in assessing the indicators of Uzbekistan, that is, they intentionally underestimated the indicators of our country. The "Uzbekistan Protocol" could be used to understate the indicators of Uzbekistan and other countries, as well as artificially overstate others.
A report by the law firm WilmerHale, which was contracted to conduct an independent external review of the reasons for the non-compliance, also "does not provide evidence that such a 'protocol' existed or had any impact on the operations of the World Bank," the statement said.