Public Services and Intellectual Property Agencies attached to the Ministry of Justice
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures to further improve the efficiency of the activities of bodies and institutions of justice in ensuring the rights and freedoms of citizens and the provision of legal services”, the Public Services Agency and the Intellectual Property Agency are attached to the Ministry of Justice.
According to the document, the two departments will function as departments within the ministry. As a result of the merger, the number of republican-level officials in the Ministry of Justice was halved, and the number of administrative employees was reduced to 110 people.
“Management structures in the system of the ministry are reduced from 666 to 222 with duplication of functions by 34 percent and functions by 46 percent. As a result, 84.5 billion soum will be saved.
In addition, district public service centers, civil registry offices and legal service centers will be merged with district departments of justice and transformed into single departments of justice operating in the same building, which include separate responsible persons for the protection of intellectual property.