" Reform process in Uzbekistan continues to create opportunities for the further development of our ties" - Charles Michel
According to the press secretary of the head of state Sherzod Asadov, President of the European Council Charles Michel sent a message to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
"I am pleased to note that, despite the challenges that your country and your region are facing, in particular due to the COVID-19 crisis and its consequences, the reform process in Uzbekistan continues to create opportunities for the further development of our ties based on common values. We welcome your focus on strengthening the rule of law, respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms as key elements of sustainability and prosperity. Let me reaffirm that the EU is firmly committed to continuing its close dialogue with the Republic of Uzbekistan. We are interested in completing the negotiation processes in the coming period on a new agreement on expanded partnership and cooperation, which will provide a solid foundation for the development of our relations" - said the head of the EU.
He said that the EU is ready to continue the partnership within the next programming period of a new financial instrument for EU assistance for 2021-2027.
He also stressed that the EU strongly welcomes Uzbekistan's efforts to promote cooperation, security and stability in the vast Central Asia, including Afghanistan. In his opinion, the EU strategy for Central Asia provides a solid basis for the development of regional cooperation.
"I asked the EU Special Representative for Central Asia, Ambassador Peter Burian, during his upcoming visit to Uzbekistan, to discuss with your government the possibilities for developing our regional and bilateral cooperation in key areas. I am looking forward to our future personal contact, which will undoubtedly provide an opportunity to discuss proposals for further strengthening our cooperation" - concluded Charles Michel.