Regular meeting of the Central Election Commission
On September 14, 2021, a regular meeting of the Central Election Commission took place. The meeting was chaired by the Deputy Chairman of the Commission B. Kuchkarov.
The agenda of the meeting included issues of registration of presidential candidates from the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, the Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan "Adolat" and the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, accreditation of observers from international organizations and media representatives.
It should be noted that the members of the Expert Group examine each signature list, pay attention to the correctness of their compilation, the presence of corrections, mistakes, filling in by different persons, the presence of similar signatures, certified corrections, and more.
According to the conclusion of the Expert Group on the verification of the correctness of drawing up subscription lists submitted by political parties, the submitted subscription lists have been collected in sufficient quantity to register candidates and comply with the requirements of the law.
6 foreign observers from Japan, Georgia, the Russian Federation, Tatarstan and Belarus were registered at the meeting in accordance with the decision of the CEC on the accreditation of observers from international organizations at the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, the members of the Commission also considered the issue of accreditation of media representatives and accredited 23 representatives from 5 local media, whose documents were submitted to the Central Election Commission. Currently, a total of 930 local and foreign media representatives are accredited.
At the end of the meeting, the relevant decisions of the Central Election Commission were adopted on the issues included in the agenda.